UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Meeting for March 24, 2005.   See Exhibit 3.

17.  There was no recorded vote as required by 5 U.S.C. §552b(e)(1) and 29

C.F.R. §1612.7(c)(1) in order to waive the seven day public announcement.  According to Commissioner Ishimaru, there was not proper notice of the meeting, and the transcript does of the March 24, 2005 meeting does not reflect a recorded vote.  See Exhibit 3. 

18.  Because of the untimely notice, many interested AFGE members, EEOC

employees, and members of the public were unable to attend the meeting.

            19. Section 552b(e)(1) of the Sunshine Act provides:

 

In the case of each meeting, the agency shall make public announcement, at least one week before the meeting, of the time, place and subject matter of the meeting, whether it is to be open or closed to the public, and the name and phone number of the official designated by the agency to respond to the requests for information about the meeting.  Such announcement shall be made unless a majority of the members of the agency determines by a recorded vote that agency business requires that such meeting be called at an earlier date, in which case the agency shall make public announcement of the time, place and subject matter of such meeting, and whether open or closed to the public, at the earliest practicable time.

 

20. Section 552b(e)(3) of the Sunshine Act provides:

 

Immediately following each public announcement required by this subsection, notice of the time, place, and subject matter of a meeting, whether the meeting is open or closed, any change in one of the preceding, and the name and phone number of the official designated by the agency to respond to requests for information about the meeting, shall also be submitted for publication in the Federal Register.

 

21.  The EEOC’s own regulation implementing the Government in the Sunshine Act, 29

C.F.R. § 1612.7(a) also provides for a recorded telephone message at the telephone number (202) 663-7100 from 9 am to 5 pm at least one week prior to the meeting date.

22.  The EEOC’s own regulation implementing the Government in the Sunshine Act, 29

C.F.R. §1612.7(a), provides for posting the public announcement in the lobby of the EEOC headquarters at 1801 L Street, NW, Washington, DC 20507, at least one week prior to the meeting date.

23.  The EEOC’s own adoption of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 29 C.F.R. §

1612.7(d) requires that:

Immediately following any public announcement accomplished under the provisions of this section, the agency shall submit a notice for publication in the Federal Register disclosing:

                  (1) The time of the meeting.

                  (2) The place of the meeting.

                  (3) The subject matter of each portion of each meeting or series of meetings.

                  (4) Whether any portion(s) of a meeting will be open or closed to public observation.

(5) The name and telephone number of an official designated to respond to requests for information about the meeting.

 

24.  The EEOC’s own regulation implementing the Government in the Sunshine Act, 29

C.F.R. §1612.7(c)(1) requires that:

The announcement described in paragraph (a) of this section may be accomplished less than one week prior to the commencement of any meeting or series of meetings where: